9:00am - 9:30am: Introduction

Welcome and Introduction

9:30am – 10:30am: Paper session 1 – Testing

(presentations are 20 minutes per paper)

Efficient Mutation Testing in Configurable Systems (Mustafa Al-Hajjaji, University of Magdeburg, Germany; Jacob Krüger, University of Magdeburg, Germany; Fabian Benduhn, University of Magdeburg, Germany; Thomas Leich, Harz University of Applied Sciences, Germany; Gunter Saake, University of Magdeburg, Germany)

Towards Collective Online and Offline Testing for Dynamic Software Product Line Systems (Joachim Haensel, Hasso Plattner Institute at the University of Potsdam, Germany; Holger Giese, Hasso Plattner Institute at the University of Potsdam, Germany)

10:30am – 11:00am: Coffee break

11:00am – 12:30pm: Paper session 2 – Mobile and web

(presentations are 20 minutes per paper)

Variability in Usability Tests for Android Applications (Juan Enriquez, UNPA, Argentina; Sandra Casas, UNPA, Argentina)

Type-Safe Evolution of Web-Services (João Campinhos, FCT, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal; João Costa Seco, NOVA LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal; Jácome Cunha, NOVA LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Reflections

12:30pm – 2:00pm: Lunch break

KEYNOTE: Mark Harman

Using Genetic Improvement and Transplantation to Provide Automated Support for Software Variability
(Mark Harman, University College London and Facebook, UK)

Abstract: Genetic improvement uses Search Based Software Engineering (SBSE) to find a near neighbour programs to some existing program that improve functional and/or non-functional properties, while transplantation seeks to identify and automatically transplant features from one system into another. This keynote will review recent advances in these two software engineering technologies and how they might be deployed to provide automated support for programmers faced with the complexity challenge that comes from inherent and increasing software variability.


Note that the keynote may overlap with the lunch break.

2:00pm – 3:30pm: Paper session 3 – Delta-oriented programming

(presentations are 20 minutes per paper)

Evaluating Delta-Oriented Programming for Evolving Software Product Lines (João P. Diniz, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil; Gustavo Vale, University of Passau, Germany; Felipe Gaia, Federal Institute of São Paulo, Brazil; Eduardo Figueiredo, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Delta-Oriented Product Prioritization for Similarity-Based Product-Line Testing (Mustafa Al-Hajjaji, University of Magdeburg, Germany; Sascha Lity, TU Braunschweig, Germany; Remo Lachmann, TU Braunschweig, Germany; Thomas Thüm, TU Braunschweig, Germany; Ina Schaefer, TU Braunschweig, Germany; Gunter Saake; University of Magdeburg, Germany

Reflections

3:30pm – 4:00pm: Coffee break

4:00pm – 5:00pm: Paper session 4 - Modelling

(presentations are 20 minutes per paper)

Generating Members from Framework Product Lines employing a Model-based Approach (Victor H. S. C. Pinto, University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Implementing Operations to Combine Feature Models: the Conditional Intersection case (Jaime Chavarriaga, University of Los Andes, Colombia; Rubby Casallas,University of Los Andes, Colombia; Viviane Jonckers, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)

5:00pm – 5:30pm: Wrap-up

Plenary discussion and conclusions


VACE 2017 - Second International Workshop on Variability and Complexity in Software Design